BAFTA TV AWARDS 2017 HIGHLIGHTS

The BAFTA TV Awards are exactly one month away –

time to look back at some of the highlights and all the winners from last year:

 


Drama series

The Crown (Netflix)
The Durrells (ITV)
WINNER – Happy Valley (BBC1)
War and Peace (BBC1)

Entertainment performance

Adam Hills – The Last Leg (Channel 4)
Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
WINNER – Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC1)

Specialist factual

Alan Bennett’s Diaries (BBC2)
Attenborough’s Life That Glows (BBC2)
Grayson Perry’s All Man (Channel 4)
WINNER – Planet Earth II (BBC1)

Female performance in a comedy programme

Diane Morgan – Cunk on Shakespeare (BBC2)
Lesley Manville – Mum (BBC2)
WINNER – Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (BBC3)
Olivia Colman – Fleabag (BBC3)

Mini-series

The Hollow Crown: The War of the Roses (BBC2)
WINNER – National Treasure (Channel 4)
The Secret (ITV)
The Witness for the Prosecution (BBC1)

Male performance in a comedy programme

Asim Chaudhry – People Just Do Nothing (BBC3)
David Mitchell – Upstart Crow (BBC2)
Harry Enfield – The Windsors (Channel 4)
WINNER – Steve Coogan – Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle (Sky Atlantic)

Virgin TV’s must-see moment

Game of Thrones – Battle of the Bastards
The Late Late Show with James Corden – Carpool Karaoke with Michelle Obama
Line of Duty – Urgent exit required
WINNER – Planet Earth II – Snakes v iguanas chase
Strictly Come Dancing – Ed Balls’ Gangnam Style
Who Do You Think You Are? – Danny Dyer’s origins

Reality and constructed factual

First Dates (Channel 4)
WINNER – Muslims Like Us (BBC2)
The Real Marigold Hotel (BBC2)
The Secret Life of Five Years Olds (Channel 4)

Comedy and comedy entertainment programme

WINNER – Charlie Brooker’s 2016 Wipe (BBC2)
Cunk on Shakespare (BBC2)
The Last Leg (Channel 4)
Taskmaster (Dave)

Supporting actor

Daniel Mays – Line of Duty (BBC2)
Jared Harris – The Crown (Netflix)
John Lithgow – The Crown (Netflix)
WINNER – Tom Hollander – The Night Manager (BBC1)

Soap and continuing drama

Casualty (BBC1)
EastEnders (BBC1)
WINNER – Emmerdale (ITV)
Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

Sport

Rio 2016 Paralympics (Channel 4)
Six Nations – England v Wales (ITV)
WINNER – The Open (Sky Sports 1)
Rio 2016 Olympics (BBC1)

Supporting actress

Nicola Walker – Last Tango in Halifax (BBC1)
Siobhan Finneran – Happy Valley (BBC1)
Vanessa Kirby – The Crown (Netflix)
WINNER – Wunmi Mosaku – Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC1)

Features

The Doctor Who Gave Up Drugs (BBC1)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC1)
Travel Man: 48 Hours In… (Channel 4)
WINNER – Who Do You Think You Are? (BBC1)

Scripted comedy

Camping (Sky Atlantic)
Fleabag (BBC3)
Flowers (Channel 4)
WINNER – People Just Do Nothing (BBC3)

Entertainment

WINNER – Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC1)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)

Leading actor

WINNER – Adeel Akhtar – Murdered By My Father (BBC3)
Babou Ceesay – Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC1)
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Hollow Crown (BBC2)
Robbie Coltrane – National Treasure (Channel 4)

Leading actress

WINNER – Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley (BBC1)
Nikki Amuka-Bird – NW (BBC2)
Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)
Jodie Comer – Thirteen (BBC3)

Single documentary

Behind Closed Doors (BBC1)
WINNER – Hillsborough (BBC1)
How to Die: Simon’s Choice (BBC2)
HyperNormalisation (BBCiPlayer)

Current affairs

Inside Obama’s White House (BBC2)
WINNER – Teenage Prison Abuse Exposed: Panorama (BBC1)
Three Days of Terror, The Charlie Hebdo Attacks: This World (BBC2)
Unarmed Black Male: This World (BBC2)

Single drama

Aberfan: The Green Hollow (BBC1)
WINNER – Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC1)
Murdered by My Father (BBC3)
NW (BBC2)

International

The Night Of (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
WINNER – American Crime Story – The People Vs OJ Simpson (FX/BBC)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
Transparent (Amazon Prime)

Factual series

24 Hours in Police Custody (Channel 4)
WINNER – Exodus: Our Journey to Europe (BBC2)
Kids on the Edge (Channel 4)
The Prosecutors: Real Crime and Punishment (BBC4)

News coverage

Channel 4 News: Brexit – Day One (Channel 4)
BBC North West Tonight: Hillsborough Inquests (BBC1)
Sky News Tonight – Aleppo: Death of a City (Sky News)
WINNER – Victoria Derbyshire (BBC2)

Live event

The Centenary of the Battle of the Somme (BBC1)
Shakespeare Live! From the RSC (BBC2)
Stand Up to Cancer (Channel 4)
WINNER – The Queen’s 90th Birthday Celebration (ITV)

 


And of course our favourite moment had to be when the absolutely fabulous, fellow Cocoroser, Joanna Lumley was awarded the BAFTA fellowship:

 

We can’t wait for May 13 to watch this year’s BAFTA TV Awards – especially seen as we had the honour of designing and crafting this year’s BAFTA Gift Bag. Make sure to follow us on social media for updates and exclusive sneak peeks!

xx